info@scgifted.org 

FORWARD TO THE FUTURE!!

“Roads? Where we’re going, we don’t need roads!!”

Join us December 6 and 7 at The Marriott, 12oo Hampton Street in Columbia for the 2016 SCCGE Annual Conference!

*Check with the gifted and talented coordinator in your district to see if the district has obtained a membership to SCCGE.  If you are interested in becoming a member, please click here to subscribe.

Sccge 2015

If you put your mind to it, you can accomplish anything.

“Graduates of K-12 public schools of South Carolina must be equipped for college and careers, life-long learning and civic life in a global, digital and knowledge-based world. They must be knowledgeable, creative, critical thinkers, problem solvers, collaborators, capable communicators and ethical citizens. “(SC Department of Education)

As we continue to encourage talent development in our classrooms to find the potential in students and systematically provide opportunities to develop that potential, we must not look Back, but Forward to the Future! Ensuring a bright and successful future for our students means that, as educators, we commit to developing high levels of talent in every field.  Offering all learners, including gifted and high ability learners, pathways to grow strong abilities and expertise, allows them to realize their potential.

As Dr. Emmett Brown exclaimed in Back to the Future (1985), “Roads? Where we’re going we don’t need roads!”  Our world today will develop into the future world – a world which we can only imagine and there is no definitive road to lead us there.  We are developing it in classrooms every day. And as Marty realized in the same movie, “If you put your mind to it, you can accomplish anything!”

This year’s conference focuses on pushing learners beyond basic proficiencies to fully developing the range of abilities seen in the SCDE’s profile of the graduate.  The sessions selected for presentation emphasize the following ideas and skills:

World Class Knowledge

  • Rigorous standards in language arts and math for career and college readiness
  • Multiple languages, science, technology, engineering, arts, mathematics (STEAM), and social sciences

World Class Skills

  • Creativity and innovation
  • Critical thinking and problem solving
  • Collaboration and teamwork
  • Communication, information, media and technology
  • Knowing how to learn

Life and Career Characteristics

  • Integrity
  • Self-direction
  • Global perspective
  • Perseverance
  • Work ethic
  • Interpersonal skills

Featured Speakers

 

Mary Sturgill

Mary Sturgill - WLTX TV

Dr-james-r-delisle

Dr. James R. Delisle, Professor Emeritus, Kent State University

Dr. Shelagh Gallagher

Dr. Shelagh Gallagher, Engaging Education

Dr. Kathy Gavin

Dr. Kathy Gavin, University of Connecticut

Dr. Linda Sheffield

Dr. Linda Sheffield - Northern Kentucky University

Michael Clay Thompson - Writer, Consultant, And Presenter

Michael Clay Thompson - Writer, Consultant, and Presenter

2016 Conference Schedule

Breakfast and Lunch provided

Tuesday

8:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.                Registration                 Atrium

8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.                Exhibits Open               Atrium

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.                Breakfast                     Capital Ballroom

9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.              Opening Session           Capital Ballroom

 

Breakout Sessions

E=Elementary    M=Middle         H=High

11:15 – 12:15

Presenter Title
Linda Sheffield
(Math – E/M/H)

 

“Algebra in Middle School:  Are Your Students Fully Prepared?”
Jim Delisle
(Social/Emotional – E/M/H)

 

“Can’t you just chill out?  Appreciating the intensities of Gifted individuals”
Denise Zacherl, Lara Kessler
(All – E/M/H)

 

Rigor or Rigormortis!” (Click to download the presentation and handouts PDF)
Lipi Pratt
(ELA – E)

 

Digging Deeper Through Discussion” (Click to download PPT)
Donald Rogers
(Arts – M)

 

The ST-ARTS Summer Program at Winthrop” (Click to download PDF)
Rick Blanchard, David Escue
(GT Coordinators)

 

“GT Identification, Forms, and Reports Using GIFT”
Michael Thompson
(ELA – Upper E/M/H)
“Literature? YES. Literary Vocabulary for Gifted Students”

 

12:15 – 1:15     Lunch

1:15 – 2:15

Linda Sheffield
(Math – E/M/H)

 

“Integrating Creativity and Innovation into the SCCCR Mathematical Process Standards”
Jim Delisle
(Social/Emotional – E/M/H)

 

“Doing Poorly on Purpose:  Underachievement and the Quest for Dignity”
Eric Hammond, Tim Smith, Bill White
(All – E/M)

 

“GT? Where we’re going we NEED GT in the Regular Ed Class”
Rick Blanchard
(GT Coordinators)

 

“GT Coordinator Only Q and A Session”
Diana Olencki
(Arts – M/H)

 

“Authentic Development of a Process-Folio Investigation”
Gage McAngus, Laurie Schmotzer
(STEAM – M)

 

“The Power of Engaging and Challenging GT Students through STEAM Project Based Learning Instruction”
Michael Thompson
(ELA – Upper E/M/H)
“The Power of Socratic Grammar”

 

2:30 – 3:30

Presenter Title
Linda Sheffield
(Math – E)

 

“Adding Depth, Complexity, and Creativity to the SCCCR Standards for Decimal Number Sense and Operations:  A New Unit Project M3”
Jim Delisle
(Social/Emotional – E/M/H)
Learning to Exhale:  Meeting the Intellectual and Emotional Needs of Gifted Children” (Click to download PPT)

 

Beth Boland
(Sci/Tech – E)

 

Step into the 4th Dimension:  Augmented Reality in the Science Classroom” (click to download PDF)
Karen Ogen
(E/M/H)

 

“Break Out of Your Routine with Breakout EDU”
Carrie Ann Power
(Arts – E/M/H)

 

“The New Draft Standards in Design”
Michael Thompson
(ELA – Upper E/M/H)

 

“Four-Level Literature for Gifted Children:  A Differentiated Strategy”
Jane Snyder
(All – E/M)
“The Road Less Traveled”

 

Wednesday

8:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.                Registration                 Atrium

8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.                Exhibits Open               Atrium

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.                Breakfast                     Capital Ballroom

9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.              Coffee and Networking

 

Breakout Sessions

E=Elementary               M=Middle                    H=High

10:00 – 11:00

Presenter Title
Shelagh Gallagher
(ELA/Social Studies – Upper E/M/H)
“Using PBL and a Cuban Revolutionary to Integrate Language Arts and Social Studies in Rigorous and Relevant Instruction”

 

Kathy Gavin
(Math – E)
“Challenging Our Talented Students to Make Sense of Percents”

 

Lucy Bailey
(All – E/M/H)
“Curiouser and Curiouser:  The 2E Student”

 

Karen Ogen
(E/M/H)
“Break Out of Your Routine with Breakout EDU”

 

Gina Taylor
(Arts – H)
“Discovery Through Video Production”

 

Maria Kratsios, Lisa Clarkson, Mary Fanning (researchers); Leslie Bloss, Anna Osborne (faculty)
(All – E)
“Growth Mindset in Action”

 

Katie Lamb
(All – E)
“Genius Hour”

 

Kerry Kuhlkin
(ELA/Arts – M/H)
“Visual Literacy, Learning, and Language”

 

 

11:15 – 12:15

Presenter Title
Shelagh Gallagher
(All – E/M/H)
“Are Your Questions Raising the Roof?  Improving Questioning through Self-Assessment”

 

Kathy Gavin
(Math – E)
“Going Beyond Computation:  Developing Number Sense in Talented Primary Students”

 

Eric Hammond, Tim Smith, Bill White
(All – E/M)
“GT? Where we’re going we NEED GT in the Regular Ed Class”

(repeat session)

 

Julia Sullivan
(ELA/Social Studies/Arts – E)
Everyone Engineers” (Click to download PDF)

 

SCGAH Faculty
(Arts – H)
“Identifying Artistically Gifted Students:  Is it an Art? Or is it a Science?”

 

Thomas Hebert
(Social/Emotional – E/M/H)
“If You’re So Smart, What’s Up with This Report Card?”

 

Danielle Hance
(Social Studies – Upper E)
Primary Sources and Critical Conversations in the Social Studies Classroom” (Click to download PDF)

 

 

12:15 – 1:15       LUNCH

 

1:30 – 2:30

Presenter Title
Shelagh Gallagher
(Science – E)
“PBL, Penguins, and Primary Students”

 

Kathy Gavin
(Math – E)
“I Know the Answer…I Just Can’t Explain It!”

 

Denise Collins-Bennett
(All – E)
Igniting Creativity Through the Maker’s Movement” (Click to download PPT)

 

Thomas Hebert
(Social/Emotional – M/H)
“Supporting the Emotional Well Being of Gifted Students through Literature, Film, and Online Media”

 

Carrie Ann Power
(Arts – E/M/H)
“Proposed Draft of the SC Visual and Performing Arts Standards”

 

Robin Franklin
(Tech – E/M/H)
“If You Can Imagine It, You Can Create It”

 

Kristen Jacksa
(All – M)
“STEM-tacular Students Drive Curriculum through Community and Cross-Curricular Connections.

 

         

NOTE:  David Escue will be available to help individual districts with the GIFT Program.  Please sign up at the registration desk.  You must bring your laptop with GIFT loaded on it.

Search